Recipients of Sailing Grants

 

Matthew Linehan, Hannah Oswalt

GSBYRA has awarded $48,825 to 88 different grant recipients since 1988. Donors who wish to contribute to the fund should contact the Treasurer of GSBYRA.

2017 Matthew Linehan Westhampton Yacht Squadron - University of Pennsylvania
  Hannah Oswalt Moriches Yacht Club - Clemson University
2016 Ava Dawydiak Westhampton Yacht Squadron - SUNY Geneseo
  Isabella Holker Bellport Bay Yacht Club - Duquesne University
2015 Walter Dawydiak Westhampton Yacht Squadron - University of Pennsylvania
  Christopher DeMarco South Bay Cruising Club - SUNY Binghamton
  Sarah Hermus Bellport Bay Yacht Club - University of Rhode Island
  Ian Holzmacher Babylon Yacht Club & South Bay Cruising Club - SUNY Maritime
2014 Cole Fluehr Westhampton Yacht Squadron - Williams College
  Sarah Hermus Bellport Bay Yacht Club - University of Rhode Island
  Jessica Oswalt Moriches Yacht Club - Tulane University
  Conrad Volle Wet Pants Sailing Association - SUNY Purchase
2013 Robert Buetti Bay Shore Yacht Club - College of the Holy Cross
  Macklin Fluehr Westhampton Yacht Squadron - Brown University
  Alex Smith Narrasketuck Yacht Club - Washington College
  Richard Wilkinson Narrasketuck Yacht Club - University of rhode Island
2012 Patrick Clark Bellport Bay & Moriches Yacht Clubs - Florida Institute of Technology
  Luke D. Hickling Westhampton Yacht Squadron - University of Miami
2011 Robert Buetti Bay Shore Yacht Club - College of the Holy Cross
  Paige Conlin Bellport Bay Yacht Club - SUNY Maritime
  Pierce Conlin Bellport Bay Yacht Club - Salve Regina University
  Rachel Pokorny Bellport Bay Yacht Club - Old Dominion University
2010 Arianna Baker Bellport Bay Yacht Club & Westhampton Yacht Squadron
  Paige C. Conlin Bellport Bay Yacht Club
  Christian Cremer Sayville Yacht Club
  Joseph Huberman Wet Pants Sailling Association
  Vanessa Kordich Babylon Yacht Club
  Sarah E. Schnorr Bay Shore Yacht Club
  Douglas Zangre Bay Shore Yacht Club
  Jaclyn Zangre Bay Shore Yacht Club
2009 Thomas Conlin Bellport Bay Yacht Club
  Britton Rose Sayville Yacht Club
2008 Thomas Conlin Bellport Bay Yacht Club
  Keisha Pearson Bellport Bay Yacht Club & Bay Shore Yacht Club
  Rachel Pokorny Bellport Bay Yacht Club
  Jaclyn Zangre Bay Shore Yacht Club
2007 Michael Collins Sayville Yacht Club
  Keisha Pearson Bellport Bay Yacht Club & Bay Shore Yacht Club
  Amanda Tooker Westhampton Yacht Squadron
2006 Trisha Kutkiewicz Moriches Yacht Club
2005 Trisha Kutkiewicz Moriches Yacht Club
  Bobby Schulz Bay Shore Yacht Club
2004 Michael Collins Bay Shore Yacht Club
  Justin Grover Babylon Yacht Club
  Erich Hesse Wet Pants Sailling Association
2003 David Eberhardt Narrasketuck Yacht Club & Unqua Corinthian Yacht Club
  Caitlin Field Bayberry Yacht Club & Point O' Woods Yacht Squadron
  Justin Grover Babylon Yacht Club
  Todd Kutkiewicz Moriches Yacht Club
  Cole Newman Bay Shore Yacht Club
2002 Erin Collins Sayville Yacht Club
  Todd Kutkiewicz Moriches Yacht Club
  Zachery Motl Bellport Bay Yacht Club
  Cole Newman Bay Shore Yacht Club
  David Scott Moriches Yacht Club
2001 Robert Bachner Westhampton Yacht Squadron
  Michael Capitan Babylon Yacht Club
  Erin Collins Sayville Yacht Club
  Michael DiSario Westhampton Yacht Squadron
  Chris Dwyer Bellport Bay Yacht Club
  Brian Finnegan Bayberry Yacht Club
  Erich Hesse Wet Pants Sailling Association
  Paul Krause Sayville Yacht Club
2000 Deborah Capozzi Sayville Yacht Club
  Jimi Grover Babylon Yacht Club
  Alex Conway Bay Shore Yacht Club
  Chris Dwyer Bellport Bay Yacht Club
  Jamie Hoyler Babylon Yacht Club
1999 Deborah Capozzi Sayville Yacht Club
  Jimi Grover Babylon Yacht Club
  LauraKate Mina Bay Shore Yacht Club
  Ryan Thorvaldsen Sayville Yacht Club
1998 Alex Conway Bay Shore Yacht Club
  Adam Gottsch Magoun Landing Yacht Club
  LauraKate Mina Bay Shore Yacht Club
  Seth Siegler Magoun Landing Yacht Club
  Justin Stang Bay Shore Yacht Club
  Ryan Thorvaldsen Sayville Yacht Club
1997 Justin Stang Bay Shore Yacht Club
  John Zambriski Westhampton Yacht Squadron
1996 No applicants  
1995 Ralph Cofill Westhampton Yacht Squadron
  Christine DiResta Moriches Yacht Club
  James Finnerty Bay Shore Yacht Club
  Cheryl Iden Sayville Yacht Club
  Arthur Leiz Narrasketuck Yacht Club
  James Leiz Narrasketuck Yacht Club
  Daniel Linker Sayville Yacht Club
  Kevin Morgan Sayville Yacht Club
1994 Ralph Cofill Westhampton Yacht Squadron
  Kevin David Wet Pants Sailling Association
  Christine DiResta Moriches Yacht Club
  John Dooley Bayberry Yacht Club
  Kevin Duschenchuck Wet Pants Sailling Association
  James Leiz Narrasketuck Yacht Club
  Carrie Linker Sayville Yacht Club
1993 Kevin Duschenchuck Wet Pants Sailling Association
  Brian Elliot Sayville Yacht Club
  Cheryl Iden Sayville Yacht Club
  Arthur Leiz Narrasketuck Yacht Club
1992 Gina DiResta Moriches Yacht Club
  Brian Elliot Sayville Yacht Club
  Gretchen Schmidt Bay Shore Yacht Club
  Heather Smith Narrasketuck Yacht Club
  John Zambriski Wet Pants Sailling Association
1991 Christine Accetella Babylon Yacht Club
  Mathew Boudreau Bay Shore Yacht Club
  Luke Buxton Wet Pants Sailling Association
  Regina DiResta Moriches Yacht Club
  Brian McGinnis Wet Pants Sailling Association
1990 Christine Accetella Babylon Yacht Club
  Brian Duschenchuck Wet Pants Sailling Association
  William Harbert Babylon Yacht Club
1989 Mathew Antos Bellport Bay Yacht Club
  Mathew Boudreau Bay Shore Yacht Club
  William Grick Wet Pants Sailling Association
  Paul-Jon Patin Sayville Yacht Club
  Paul Zambriski Wet Pants Sailling Association
  Mathew Boudreau Bay Shore Yacht Club
1988 Sean Hickey Bay Shore Yacht Club
  Paul W. Zambriski Wet Pants Sailling Association