Schedule 2017

July
(updated 6/14//17)

    Bold face regattas in blue count toward President's Trophy
    PHRF boats require SBCC handicap for Race Week & all Invitationals
    Season fleet trophy qualification
     
     
1 1030 GSBYRA Invitational Regatta at Babylon (NOR) - One Design & PHRF - includes NODA Asa Smith Trophy & Flying Scot Summer Frostbite Series with Spinnaker Register online
5 1000 GSBYRA Junior Single-handed Championship for Shinnecock Bowl at Moriches YC in Laser - Sign up for my.regattanetwork.com (NOR) Register online
5   PHRF SBCC Early Summer Invitational 3 - Bay Shore start
7 1030 GSBYRA Friday Junior Regatta at Wet Pants SA counts toward Team Trophy - Sign up for my.regattanetwork.com (NOR) Register online
8 1030 GSBYRA Invitational Regatta at Wet Pants SA (NOR) - One Design & PHRF Register online
11 1000 GSBYRA Junior Double-handed Championship for the Patin Plate at Bellport Bay YC in Club 420 - Sign up for my.regattanetwork.com (NOR) Register online
11   PHRF SBCC Early Summer Invitational 4 - Bay Shore start
12   Area B Junior Doublehanded (420) & Singlehanded (Laser Radial) Championships at Niantic Bay Yacht Club, Niantic, CT Register online
12 1000 GSBYRA Junior Triple-handed Championship for the Gulden Trophy at Bay Shore YC in Flying Scot - Sign up for my.regattanetwork.com (NOR) Register online
14   GSBYRA Friday Junior Regatta at Sayville YC counts toward Team Trophy - Sign up for my.regattanetwork.com (NOR) Register online
15   SBCC West Island Race
15-16   Eastern Great South Bay PHRF
18   PHRF SBCC Mid Summer Invitational 1 - Bay Shore start
20   420 Team Race at POWYS (NOR) - last race to Bay Shore YC
21 1030 GSBYRA Friday Junior Regatta at Bay Shore YC counts toward Team Trophy - Sign up for my.regattanetwork.com (NOR) Register online
TBD   Competitors interested in representing GSBYRA at 2017 Adult Championship should contact Glenn Schmidt first before submitting resume - Only one entry per RSA will be considered. Resumes will be evaluated on the following criteria: 40% Sailor Criteria – how many major events have they done in the past three years; number of races in these events, number of attendants; 20% Qualified through a regatta at the Regional Sailing Association level; 20% Class Criteria – size, diversity, depth and activity of class they normally sail nationally; 10% sailors under 30 make up 25% of the team; 10% female sailors make up at least 25% of the team. Submit Resumes for 2017 Adult Championship due by Aug 15 - Invited sailors will be notified on or before September 1st
  1300 PHRF Babylon YC Governor's Cup - SBCC Babylon start (NOR)
22-23 1000 Invitational Regatta at Bay Shore YC - One Design and PHRF (NOR); includes 'Tuck Race Week; Register online
25   420 Team Race at Bellport Bay YC
25   PHRF SBCC Mid Summer Invitational 2 - Bay Shore start
26-28 1030 GSBYRA Junior Race Week Regatta at Bellport Bay YC, Wednesday; at Moriches YC and optional 420 last race to Westhampton YS, Thursday; at Westhampton YS Friday - Sign up for my.regattanetwork.com (NOR) Register online Junior Race Week counts toward Team Trophy
29   Invitational Regatta at Westhampton YS; includes NODA East Cup (NOR) (SI) Register online
31 1000 GSBYRA Midget Single-handed & Double-handed Championships for the Orr & Picken Trophies in Optimist & Club 420 at Westhampton YS (NOR) (SI) Register for Singlehanded; Register for Doublehanded
31-Aug 3   USODA National Champtionship at Big Blue Sailing Academy at ODU Sailing Center, Norfolk, VA 23529 Measurement is required for Championship Fleet competitors. This is also a USODA QUALIFIER for the 2018 Team Trials.
     
     
   
     
     
     
     
     
GSBYRA Home Page
GSBYRA
Schedule

Forms
Championships
Contacts & Members
Sailing Grants
Junior Sailing
Perpetual Trophies
Results
Event Photos