Schedule 2017

July
(updated 3/28//17)

    Bold face regattas in blue count toward President's Trophy
    PHRF boats require SBCC handicap for Race Week & all Invitationals
    Season fleet trophy qualification
     
     
1 1030 GSBYRA Invitational Regatta at Babylon (NOR) - One Design & PHRF - includes NODA Asa Smith Trophy Register online
5 () 1000 GSBYRA Junior Single-handed Championship for Shinnecock Bowl at Moriches YC in Laser (NOR) Register online
5   PHRF SBCC Early Summer Intivatational 3 - Bay Shore start
7 1030 GSBYRA Friday Junior Regatta at Wet Pants SA counts toward Team Trophy (NOR) Register online
8 1030 GSBYRA Invitational Regatta at Wet Pants SA (NOR) - One Design & PHRF Register online
11 () 1000 GSBYRA Junior Double-handed Championship for the Patin Plate at Bellport Bay YC in Club 420 (NOR) Register online
11   PHRF SBCC Early Summer Intivatational 4 - Bay Shore start
12   Area B Junior Doublehanded (420) & Singlehanded (Laser Radial) Championships at Niantic Bay Yacht Club, Niantic, CT Register online
12 () 1000 GSBYRA Junior Triple-handed Championship for the Gulden Trophy at Bay Shore YC in Flying Scot (NOR) Register online
14   GSBYRA Friday Junior Regatta at Sayville YC counts toward Team Trophy (NOR) Register online
15   SBCC West Island Race
15-16   Eastern Great South Bay PHRF
18   PHRF SBCC Mid Summer Intivatational 1 - Bay Shore start
20   420 Team Race at POWYS (NOR) - last race to Bay Shore YC
21 1030 GSBYRA Friday Junior Regatta at Bay Shore YC counts toward Team Trophy (NOR) Register online
TBD   Competitors interested in representing GSBYRA at 2017 Adult Championship should contact Glenn Schmidt first before submitting resume - Only one entry per RSA will be considered. Resumes will be evaluated on the following criteria: 40% Sailor Criteria – how many major events have they done in the past three years; number of races in these events, number of attendants; 20% Qualified through a regatta at the Regional Sailing Association level; 20% Class Criteria – size, diversity, depth and activity of class they normally sail nationally; 10% sailors under 30 make up 25% of the team; 10% female sailors make up at least 25% of the team. Submit Resumes for 2017 Adult Championship due by Aug 15 - Invited sailors will be notified on or before September 1st
  1300 PHRF Babylon YC Governor's Cup - SBCC Babylon start (NOR)
22-23 1000 Invitational Regatta at Bay Shore YC - One Design and PHRF (NOR); includes 'Tuck Race Week; Register online
25   420 Team Race at Bellport Bay YC
25   PHRF SBCC Mid Summer Intivatational 2 - Bay Shore start
26-28 1030 GSBYRA Junior Race Week Regatta at Bellport Bay YC, Wednesday; at Moriches YC and optional 420 last race to Westhampton YS, Thursday; at Westhampton YS Friday (NOR) Register online Junior Race Week counts toward Team Trophy
29   Invitational Regatt at Westhampton YS; includes Leg 1 of Long Island Flying Scot Championship & NODA East Cup (NOR) Register online
31 () 1000 GSBYRA Midget Single-handed & Double-handed Championships for the Orr & Picken Trophies in Optimist & Club 420 at Westhampton YS (NOR) (SI) Register for Singlehanded; Register for Doublehanded
31-Aug 3   USODA National Champtionship at Big Blue Sailing Academy at ODU Sailing Center, Norfolk, VA 23529 Measurement is required for Championship Fleet competitors. This is also a USODA QUALIFIER for the 2018 Team Trials.
     
     
   
     
     
     
     
     
GSBYRA Home Page
GSBYRA
Schedule

Forms
Championships
Contacts & Members
Sailing Grants
Junior Sailing
Perpetual Trophies
Results
Event Photos