Charles A. Axtmann Memorial Trophy

Awarded to a Narrasketuck class yacht for the best season score compiled at the East Cup and West Cup Regattas, which are determined annually by the class before the season begins*, and the Invitational Regattas, the Charles A. Axtmann Memorial Trophy honors the Bellport builder of numerous Narrasketucks during his lifetime. This sterling silver Tiffany trophy was purchased with money raised in small and large donations from children and his many adult sailing friends. Axtmann was known for building light weight boats (143, 152, 153, 160, 169, and 170). Eventually the Narrasketuck One Design Association developed a minimum weight rule of 800 pounds. (* Amended 2018)

2017 Todd Brice; Jim Connelly

Unqua Corinthian Yacht Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 Todd Brice Unqua Corinthian Yacht Club
2016 Mark Stang Bay Shore Yacht Club
2015 Mark Stang Bay Shore Yacht Club
2014 Mark Stang Bay Shore Yacht Club
2013 Rudy Sittler Narrasketuck Yacht Club
2012 Mark Stang Bay Shore Yacht Club
2011 Mark Stang Bay Shore Yacht Club
2010 Mark Stang Bay Shore Yacht Club
2009 Mark Stang Bay Shore Yacht Club
2008 Mark Stang Bay Shore Yacht Club
2007 Jeff Brous Narrasketuck Yacht Club
2006 Rudy Sittler Narrasketuck Yacht Club
2005 Glenn Schmidt Bay Shore Yacht Club
2004 Rudy Sittler Narrasketuck Yacht Club
2003 Jeff Brous Narrasketuck Yacht Club
2002 Glenn Schmidt Bay Shore Yacht Club
2001 Ward Brooks South Bay Cruising Club
2000 Ward Brooks South Bay Cruising Club
1999 Ward Brooks South Bay Cruising Club
1998 Ward Brooks South Bay Cruising Club
1997 Mark Stang Bay Shore Yacht Club
1996 Dave Becker Bay Shore Yacht Club
1995 Dave Becker Bay Shore Yacht Club
1994 Gretchen Schmidt Bay Shore Yacht Club
  Dick Gunther Bay Shore Yacht Club
1993 Dave Becker Narrasketuck Yacht Club
1992 Gretchen Schmidt Bay Shore Yacht Club
1991 Larry Shiebler Bay Shore & Babylon Yacht Clubs
1990 Kevin Donohue Bay Shore Yacht Club
1989 Kevin Donohue Bay Shore Yacht Club
1988 Kevin Donohue Bay Shore Yacht Club
1987 Doug Crocker / Gorty Baldwin 3rd Babylon Yacht Club
1986 Doug Crocker / Gorty Baldwin 3rd Babylon Yacht Club
1985 Dave MacDonell Wet Pants Sailing Association
1984 Doug Crocker / Gorty Baldwin 3rd Babylon Yacht Club
1983 Randy Pfrunder Narrasketuck Yacht Club
1982 Doug Crocker / Gorty Baldwin 3rd Babylon Yacht Club
1981 Doug Crocker / Gorty Baldwin 3rd Babylon Yacht Club
1980 James R. Grover Babylon Yacht Club
1979 Russ Wilson Narrasketuck & Unqua Corinthian Yacht Clubs
1978 Frank L. St. John Babylon Yacht Club
1977 Frank L. St. John Babylon Yacht Club
1976 James R. Grover Babylon Yacht Club
1975 James R. Grover Babylon Yacht Club
1974 James R. Grover Babylon Yacht Club
1973 Frank L. St. John Babylon Yacht Club
1972 James R. Grover Babylon Yacht Club