Growtage Trophy

Awarded to the first conventional, single-hull yacht to finish the Queen of the Bay Race, the Harry Growtage Bowl, donated by GSBYRA to replace a retired Cup, commemorates Harry, a long time Chairman of GSBYRA Race Week. A common start for all classes of yachts and helmsmen that meet requirements and sail the same course is tradition. Both the yacht and the helmsman must be from a GSBYRA Full Member Club. The Race Committee strives to set a course about eleven miles in length.

2016 Race Not Held

 

2015 Joe VanDenburg; Doug Shaw, Janet Jerhada, Robert Tully - Raven

Sayville Yacht Club

 

 

 

 

2016 Race not held    
2015 Joe VanDenburg Raven Sayville Yacht Club
2014 Dan Cameron Raven Sayville Yacht Club
2013 Steve Kelley Raven Sayville Yacht Club
2012 Bob Panico Raven Wet Pants Sailing Association & Sayville Yacht Club
2011 Bob Panico Raven Wet Pants Sailing Association & Sayville Yacht Club
2010 Aileen Eppig J 27 Babylon Yacht Club
2009 Steve Kelley J 24 Bay Shore Yacht Club
2008 Steve Kelley J24 Sayville Yacht Club
2007 Devin Laviano 29er Bellport Bay Yacht Club
2006 Robbie Pearson Thistle Bellport Bay Yacht Club
2005 Ward Brooks Narrasketuck Bay Shore Yacht Club
2004 Chris Hale Contender Bellport Bay Yacht Club
2003 Peter Ljungqvist O' Day 272 Bellport Bay Yacht Club
2002 Glenn Schmidt Narrasketuck Bay Shore Yacht Club
2001 Edmund G. Laviano Hobie 33 Bellport Bay Yacht Club
2000 Edmund G. Laviano Hobie 33 Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1999 Edmund G. Laviano Hobie 33 Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1998 Jeff Brous Narrasketuck Narrasketuck Yacht Club
1997 Edmund G. Laviano Hobie 33 Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1996 Edmund B. Laviano Hobie 25 Bay Shore Yacht Club
1995 Edmund G. Laviano Hobie 33 Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1994 Edmund G. Laviano Hobie 33 Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1993 Jerry Buckman CAl / Buck 31 Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1992 Edmund G. Laviano Hobie 33 Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1991 Ralph B. Maust Thistle Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1990 Edmund G. Laviano Hobie 33 Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1989 Edmund G. Laviano Hobie 33 Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1988 Kevin Donohue Narrasketuck Bay Shore Yacht Club
1987 Edmund G. Laviano Hobie 33 Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1986 Edmund G. Laviano Hobie 33 Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1985 Steve Kelley Raven Sayville Yacht Club
1984 Edmund G. Laviano Hobie 33 Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1983 Edmund G. Laviano Hobie 33 Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1982 Dennis O' Malley Raven Babylon Yacht Club
1981 Bob Panico Raven Wet Pants Sailing Association
1980 William Ludlum Raven Sayville Yacht Club
1979 William Ludlum Raven Sayville Yacht Club
1978 Peter Paige Windmill Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1977 John H. Labaire A Scow Bayberry Yacht Club
1976 William Ludlum Raven Sayville Yacht Club
1975 Glenn Palmer Jolly Moriches Yacht Club
1974 William Ludlum Raven Sayville Yacht Club
1973 William Larson Raven Babylon Yacht Club
1972 Martin Fleischer Flying Dutchman Narrasketuck Yacht Club
1971 Robert W. Starke E Scow Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1970 Roger Carlson E Scow Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1969 Charles Larson Thistle Sayville Yacht Club
1968 Roger Carlson E Scow Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1967 Robert W. Starke E Scow Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1966 Kirk Roeser Raven Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1965 Knute D. Lee Raven Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1964 Knute D. Lee Raven Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1963 H. Hastings Redall Raven Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1962 Knute D. Lee Raven Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1961 Jesse Fishman Catamaran Sayville Yacht Club
1960 John McInerney R Class Sayville Yacht Club
1959 Knute D. Lee Raven Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1958 Duncan C. Arnold Querida R Class Babylon Yacht Club
1957 Harold C. Halstead Star Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1956 H. Hastings Redall Raven Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1955 David R. Balch Raven Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1954 Not raced for    
1953 Jack Danes Star Sayville Yacht Club
1952 Myton Ireland Narrasketuck Narrasketuck Yacht Club
1951 Douglas Westin Highlander Sayville Yacht Club
1950 Jack Danes Highlander Sayville Yacht Club
1949 Wilbur Ketcham Narrasketuck Narrasketuck Yacht Club
1948 McCord & Torrington    
1947 Charles Axtmann Narrasketuck Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1946 Lispenard Suydam R Class Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1945 - 1943 Not raced for    
1942 Duncan C. Arnold Querida R Class Babylon Yacht Club
1941 James D. Topping R Class Point O' Woods Yacht Squadron
1940 Duncan C. Arnold Querida R Class Babylon Yacht Club
1939 Duncan C. Arnold Querida R Class Babylon Yacht Club