Wilbur F. Ketcham Trophy

Awarded to the winner of the Narrasketuck Class for Race Week, the Wilbur F. Ketcham Narrasketuck Trophy is the oldest trophy awarded in the class. It honors Ketcham as designer of the class and as the father of the Narrasketuck Fleet. Ketcham, a member of the newly formed Narrasketuck Yacht Club and an Amityville boat builder was commissioned to design a suitable shoal draft boat. He designed the boat in 1934 and built the first two the winter of 1934-35. When the Narrasketuck One Design Association was formed in 1945, the class elected Ketcham as the first Commodore.

2017 Race Week Not Held

 

2016 Ward Brooks; Chris Dundon, Joe VanDenburg 180

Bellport Bay Yacht Club

 

 

 

 

Clun and
2017 Not Awarded - not held    
2016 Ward Brooks 196 Bellport Bay Yacht Club
2015 Not Awarded - not held    
2014 Mark Stang 196 Bay Shore Yacht Club and South Bay Cruising Club
2013 Mark Stang 196 Bay Shore Yacht Club and South Bay Cruising Club
2012 Ward Brooks 180 Bellport Bay Yacht Club
2011 Ward Brooks 180 Bellport Bay Yacht Club
2010 Rudy Sittler 194 Narrasketuck Yacht Club
2009 Ward Brooks 180 Bellport Bay Yacht Club
2008 Mark Stang 186 Bay Shore Yacht Club
2007 Mark Stang 186 Bay Shore Yacht Club
2006 Jeff Brous 172 Narrasketuck Yacht Club
2005 Ward Brooks 180 Bellport Bay Yacht Club
2004 Jeff Brous 172 Narrasketuck Yacht Club
2003 Jeff Brous 172 Narrasketuck Yacht Club
2002 Ward Brooks 180 Soth Bay Cruising Club
2001 Jeff Brous 172 Narrasketuck Yacht Club
2000 Mark Stang 190 Bay Shore Yacht Club
1999 Ward Brooks 180 South Bay Cruising Club
1998 Ward Brooks 180 South Bay Cruising Club
1997 Ward Brooks 180 South Bay Cruising Club
1996 Dave Becker 192 Bay Shore Yacht Club
1995 Dave Becker 192 Narrasketuck Yacht Club
1994 Dave MacDonell 183 Wet Pants Sailing Association
1993 Dave Becker 192 Narrasketuck Yacht Club
1992 Glenn Schmidt 182 Bay Shore Yacht Club
1991 Dave MacDonell 183 Wet Pants Sailing Association
1990 Larry Shiebler 191 Babylon Yacht Club
1989 Larry Shiebler 191 Babylon Yacht Club
1988 Dave MacDonell 183 Wet Pants Sailing Association
1987 Howie Schiebler 191 Babylon Yacht Club
1986 Doug Crocker / Gorty Baldwin 3rd 184 Babylon Yacht Club
1985 Dave MacDonell 183 Wet Pants Sailing Association
1984 Doug Crocker / Gorty Baldwin 3rd 184 Babylon Yacht Club
1983 Doug Crocker / Gorty Baldwin 3rd 184 Babylon Yacht Club
1982 Doug Crocker / Gorty Baldwin 3rd 184 Babylon Yacht Club
  Howie Schiebler 191 Babylon Yacht Club
1981 Howie Schiebler 166 Babylon Yacht Club
1980 James Grover 180 Babylon Yacht Club
1979 Russel Wilson 159 Unqua Corinthian Yacht Club
1978 Frank St. John 70 Babylon Yacht Club
1977 Frank St. John 70 Babylon Yacht Club
1976 James Grover 180 Babylon Yacht Club
1975 Frank St. John 70 Babylon Yacht Club
1974 Howie & Lawrence Shiebler 166 Babylon Yacht Club
1973 Frank St. John 70 Babylon Yacht Club
1972 Stanley Buys 161 Wet Pants Sailing Association
1971 James Grover 163 Babylon Yacht Club
1970 Frank St. John 70 Babylon Yacht Club
1969 Frank St. John 70 Babylon Yacht Club
1968 Frank St. John 70 Babylon Yacht Club
1967 Charles Axtmann 143 Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1966 George Palmer 73 Sayville Yacht Club
1965 John Titterington 161 Babylon Yacht Club
1964 John Titterington 161 Babylon Yacht Club
1963 Gorton Baldwin, Jr. 159 Babylon Yacht Club
1962 Myton Ireland 120 Narrasketuck & Unqua Corinthian Yacht Clubs
1961 Skip McGuire 134 Point O'Woods Yacht Squadron
1960 "Cappy" Arink 123 Babylon Yacht Club
1959 Frank St. John 70 Babylon Yacht Club
1958 Charles Axtmann 134 Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1957 Wilbur Ketchum 7 Narrasketuck Yacht Club
1956 Wilbur Ketchum 7 Narrasketuck Yacht Club
1955 Wilbur Ketchum 7 Narrasketuck Yacht Club
1954 Gilbert Haight 55 Narrasketuck Yacht Club
1953 Gilbert Haight 55 Narrasketuck Yacht Club
1952 Wilbur Ketchum 7 Narrasketuck Yacht Club
1951 Wilbur Ketchum 7 Narrasketuck Yacht Club
1950 Joe Burbeck 42 Narrasketuck Yacht Club
1949 Al Heckel 99 Babylon Yacht Club
1948 Gilbert Haight 16 Narrasketuck Yacht Club
1947 Tim Hermus 24 Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1946 T. Chmiel 51 Narrasketuck Yacht Club
1945 Betty Wanser 3 Narrasketuck Yacht Club
1944 Charles Dominy 42 Bellport Bay Yacht Club
1943 Rufus Ireland 37 Narrasketuck Yacht Club
1942 Rufus Ireland 37 Narrasketuck Yacht Club
1941 "Cappy" Arink 8 Babylon Yacht Club
1940 B. R. Chichester 23 Narrasketuck Yacht Club
1939 Roy VanNostrand 13 Unqua Corinthian Yacht Club
1938 "Cappy" Arink 8 Babylon Yacht Club