2016 Season Trophies & Roster

To qualify for 2016 Adult Season Trophies race 51% of the GSBYRA Invitational Regattas. To qualify for Junior Season Trophies race 51% of the GSBYRA Junior Regattas. Low Point Reverse scoring applies, plus 1 point for racing. Trophies are awarded in November.

Season fleet winner is listed in green font.

For Junior fleets: JR indicates raced in one or more Junior Regatta; and * indicates raced in one or more Invitational Regatta

 

2016 Optimist Blue - 19538 - Terrance Byrnes - JR * - Sayville - Also Winner of Overall Optimist Fleet Trophy

 

 

 

 

 

2007 Laura Slovensky JR * Bellport Bay   7465 Aidan Montalbine JR Sayville
11758 Arden Fluehr JR * Westhampton   315 Siadhal Sweeney JR Point O’ Woods
14269 Jack Schultz JR Westhampton   16905 Ryan Cunningham JR Wet Pants
21580 Daniel Hale JR Westhampton   6685 Ryder Jones JR Sayville
11996 Connor Cameron JR Sayville   9105 Billy Caggiano JR Sayville
11307 Lindsay Lessing JR Sayville   7660 Casey Malone JR Sayville
20682 Benjamin Metcalfe JR Bellport Bay   20682 Lisa Metcalfe JR Bellport Bay
9837 Colin Caraher JR * Wet Pants   P9 Sean Tansey JR Point O’ Woods
9379 Aidan Cameron JR Sayville   12158 Violet Gordon * Bellport Bay
11428 Frank Jones JR Sayville   2115 Spencer Krex JR Point O’ Woods
5721 Kai Kromhout JR Moriches   88 Simon Moskowitz JR Westhampton
12158 Clayton Canella JR * Bellport Bay   415 Earmon Sweeney JR Point O’ Woods
329 Chase Lessing JR Sayville   8046 Isadora Meares JR Bellport Bay
7252 Jake Sparkes JR Westhampton   2 Andrew Bisson JR Babylon
11742 Joseph Beitch JR Wet Pants   51 Jay Gallagher JR Babylon
17283 Guilio Basilico JR * Bellport Bay          

 

2016 Optimist White - 21566 - Maeve Sisk - JR * - Bellport Bay

11938 Brendan Cameron JR Sayville   10372 Kyle Malone JR Sayville
5960 Calder Bionde JR Westhampton   1001 Eli Solnick JR South Bay Watersports
6685 Ryder Jones JR Sayville   10283 Mariread Reitzel * Bellport Bay
12158 Clayton Canella JR Bellport Bay          

 

2016 Optimist Red - 20290 - Griffin Sisk - Bellport Bay

 

 

 

 

20290 Bridget Sisk JR * Bellport Bay   7661 Connor Teague JR Sayville
20455 Kirsten Sparkes JR Westhampton   20331 Owen Himsworth JR Bellport Bay
11428 Frank Jones JR Sayville   16607 Chase Bent JR Point O’ Woods
11758 Griffin Fluehr JR Westhampton   416 Margot Vencil JR Cedarhurst
17079 Jade Jackey JR Westhampton   329 Chase Lessing JR Sayville
29 Barrett Emily Lessing JR Sayville          

 

2016 Optimist Green - 12453 - Cian Curran - Westhampton

21066 Mia Brandenstein JR Babylon   10581 Brady Lessing JR Sayville
8720 Katie O'Connell JR Bay Shore   9318 Lizzzie Mulle JR Babylon
88410 Joe Termini JR Bay Shore   615 Charlie Budd JR Point O’ Woods
403 Nick Galian JR Babylon   9379 Declan Cameron JR Sayville
7291 Ryan Naslonski JR Bay Shore   7 Lewis Gibbons JR Westhampton
9628 Grace O'Connell JR Bay Shore   6632 Espy Cassidy JR Wet Pants
16905 Ryan Cunningham JR Bay Shore   21003 Charlie Brandenstein JR Babylon
20986 Olivia Brooks JR Babylon   9345 Erin O'Donnell JR Sayville
96281 AJ Surian JR Bay Shore   11854 Brady Schultz JR Westhampton
872 Ed Simms JR Babylon   12364 Harrison Smetana JR Westhampton
106980 Max Welling JR Bay Shore   416 Stevie Owen JR Cedarhurst
11 Ethan Deutch JR Wet Pants   5 Robbie Urban JR Westhampton
21566 Maeve Sisk JR Westhampton   16607 Marley Grover JR Point O’ Woods
2 Andrew Bisson JR Babylon   11438 Andrew Foster JR Moriches
17242 Joseph Beitch JR Wet Pants   8487 Kevin Ryan JR Babylon
BYC1 Nathanial Butler JR Babylon   12790 Christopher Woznick JR Narrasketuck
6632 Ava Gustafson JR Wet Pants       JR  

 

2016 Monohull Handicap -

334 Edward Anderson Thistle Babylon
95 Rick Wilkins Mariner Narrasketuck
10260 Bill Weiss Lightning Narrasketuck
DS Voy Ostapowicz O'Day DS Narrasketuck

 

 

 

 

2016 Narrasketuck - 182 Gustave Rappold; Lynda Lane - Narrasketuck

 

 

 

 

 

196 Mark Stang   Bay Shore   154 Alex Smith   Narrasketuck
180 Ward Brooks   Bellport Bay   3 Alex Madsgard   Narrasketuck
194 Rudy Sittler   Narrasketuck   94 Frank Miller   Narrasketuck
184 Todd Brice   Unqua Corinthian   197 William St Pierre   Narrasketuck
190 Ed Smith   Narrasketuck   183 Bruce Kennedy   Unqua Corinthian
186 William Wexler   Bayberry          

 

2016 420 - 7058 - Alex Wilcenski - Westhampton

5084 Kylie Castellano JR * Moriches   6675 Max Lawrence JR Point O’ Woods
4657 Katie Byrnes JR Sayville   1022 Jack Brophy JR Babylon
WYS4 Tim Jurgielewicz J* Westhampton   WYS1 Richard J Kern JR Westhampton
WYS5 Emily Malpass JR Westhampton   671 Bella Termini JR Bay Shore
6615 William Sesack JR Wet Pants   4 Blake Bent JR Point O’ Woods
WYS5 Henry Smyth JR Westhampton   6300 John Egan JR Wet Pants
8675 Nicholas Hurley JR Point O’ Woods   88 Nora O'Donnell JR Sayville
4658 Quinn Lansil JR * Bellport Bay   671 Isabella Termini JR Bay Shore
1733 Clara Guarascio JR * Narrasketuck   6674 Isabelle Chandler JR Point O’ Woods
1733 Natalie Cotroneo JR * Narrasketuck   114 Margot Vencil JR Cedarhurst
5862 Jillian Dinowitz JR Moriches   2978 Kayla Dillon JR Point O’ Woods
16 Meghan Caraher JR Wet Pants   NYC2 Jack Miller JR Narrasketuck
8675 Nick Patin JR Point O’ Woods   18 Catherine Cheung JR Saltaire
WYS4 Kylie Cast JR Westhampton   WYS3 Liam Brouillette JR Westhampton
5064 Andrew Deutch JR Wet Pants   671 Sydney Furno JR Bay Shore
11 Lawrence Schaefer JR * Babylon   451 Leah Healy JR Bay Shore
660 Joe Welling JR Bay Shore   54 Jake Miller JR Moriches
2535 Connor Teague JR Sayville   4 Jack O'Connell JR Bay Shore
411 Andrew Madsgard JR Narrasketuck   3899 Hannah Pokorny JR Bellport Bay
17 Meghan Caraher JR Wet Pants   2637 Izzy Wilkens JR * Narrasketuck
6300 Jack Egan JR Wet Pants   88 Dylan Bedell JR Unqua Corinthian
4973 Sophia Fogarty JR * Bellport Bay   1022 Jack Delli-Pizzi JR Babylon
5471 Ella Dunathan JR Moriches   6300 Eric Gustafson JR Wet Pants
1 Zachary Sparks JR Westhampton   6674 Alyssa Jette JR Point O’ Woods
1849 Kevin Sandler JR Narrasketuck   88 Colin Richards JR Unqua Corinthian
2978 Charlotte Scott JR Point O’ Woods   13 Marco Creatore JR Cedarhurst
NYC1 Timothy Cotroneo JR Narrasketuck   11 Brooke Davi JR Unqua Corinthian
4 Holly Wemple JR Point O’ Woods   6615 Ethan DeVelvis JR Moriches
3101 Sklyer Baez JR Wet Pants   11 Nate Brooks JR Babylon
612 Jeremy Mueller JR Sayville   1849 Thomas Gallant JR Narrasketuck
675 Harry Stokes JR Point O’ Woods   71 Vincent Pesce JR Moriches
WYS3 Emma Strebel JR Westhampton   4973 Amelia Scpecht JR Bellport Bay
2978 Evie Cannell JR Point O’ Woods   9 James Gilmore * Narrasketuck
11 Blaze Bagdonas JR Unqua Corinthian   13 Sara Guarascio * Narrasketuck
  Lucy Cunniffe JR Sayville   1849 Conor Queenan * Narrasketuck
NYC4 Sean Murphy JR Narrasketuck   1849 Veronica Lane * Narrasketuck

 

2016 Laser 4.7 Roster

162178 Nora O'Donnell JR Sayville          

2016 Laser Radial Roster

165 Kevin Sandler JR Narrasketuck          

 

2016 Laser Roster

162178 Nora O'Donnell JR Sayville   199560 Frank Seckler   Narrasketuck
132734 Conor Queenan JR Narrasketuck          

 

2016 Raven Roster

340 John Tooker   Bay Shore
339 Joe VanDenburg   Sayville

 

 

2016 Mercury Roster

169 Molly Roy JR Bay Shore   169 George Cheung JR Saltaire
212 Avery Cripe JR Bay Shore   631 Ava Coppola JR Bay Shore
152A Emma Beqaj JR Saltaire   212 Sara Kornaherens JR Bay Shore
POW 2 Ingemar Hentschel JR Point O' Woods     Ethan Rothburd JR Wet Pants
666 Liam Dunn JR Bay Shore          

 

2016 Blue Jay Roster

NYC 5 Declan Queenan JR Narrasketuck   NYC 1 Brandon Farrell JR Narrasketuck
NYC62 Ciara Sturman JR Narrasketuck   NYC 1 Kiernan Mercer JR  

 

2016 Sunfish Roster

411
11 Connor McGrath JR Wet Pants   28696 Christopher Woznick JR Narrasketuck
80309 Timothy Murphy JR Wet Pants   80666 Vito Manino   Wet Pants
411 Aidan McKeon JR Moriches   11 Griffin Sisk   Westhampton
64 Andrew Deutch JR Wet Pants   80241 Janet Jurgielewicz   Westhampton
1 Sophia Scarpa JR Narrasketuck   3934 Cynthia Rooney   Westhampton
2 Ryan Fitzsimmons JR Narrasketuck   7 Bridget Sisk   Westhampton
78551 Matthew Malone JR Sayville   80952 Lauren Goodwin   Babylon

 

2016 SS Roster

135 Robert Dudley   Westhampton
143 Lee Apmann   Westhampton

 

2016 Marshall Cat Roster

16 Kent Picken 18 Bellport Bay
291 Lawrence Deering 18 Bellport Bay
537 Hans Tempel 18 Bellport Bay
248 Phil Linker 15 Sayville
63 John Orlando 22 Bellport Bay

 

2016 Multihull Handicap Roster

646 Lawrence Deering Tornado Bellport Bay
11593 Jamie Blumenthal Hobie 16 Bellport Bay

 

2016 Flying Scot Roster

5126 Lucas Volle   Wet Pants   5729 Robert Rich   Wet Pants
1065 Tim Jurgeilewicz   Westhampton   5643 Matt Linehan   Westhampton
4676 Lee Montes   Wet Pants   5648 John Breuer   Wet Pants
5650 Norm Wentworth   Westhampton   708 Brian Feil   Westhampton
3873 John Callis   Wet Pants   4787 Tom Davison   Wet Pants
5204 Mike Desario   Westhampton   11 John Spezio   Babylon

 

2016 Mariner Roster

1156 James Connelly   Narrasketuck   2058 Jane Wilkinson   Narrasketuck
2564 Roger Knight   Narrasketuck   910 Kerry O'Sullivan   Narrasketuck
3301 Rick Sandler   Narrasketuck          

 

2016 PHRF Non-Spinnaker Roster

251 Glenn Reed O' Day 222 Bellport Bay   1277 Marty O'Connell Tartan 34-2 South Bay Cruising
16 William Fleischer Tartan 27 Bellport Bay   23 Patrick Sullivan   Babylon
103 Kevin Padden Ericson South Bay Cruising   334 Edward Anderson Pearson South Bay Cruising
114 Tom Conlin O' Day 272 Bellport Bay          

 

2016 PHRF Spinnaker

99 Julio Morales O’Day 272 Bellport Bay   42370 James Reichel J27 South Bay Cruising
351 Glenn Fuji O’Day 272 Bellport Bay   759 Aileen Eppig C&C 25 Babylon
1110 Michael Hertz O'Day 272 Bellport Bay          

 

2016 Pixel Roster

209 CJ Galian JR Babylon   210 Nate Brooks JR Babylon
208 Jack Delli-Pizzi JR Babylon   208 Olivia Brooks JR Babylon
207 Scott Demarist JR Babylon   34 Emma Beqaj JR Saltaire
209 Jay Gallagher JR Babylon   210 John Carroll JR Babylon
206 Lily Jette JR Babylon   207 Kevin Ryan JR Babylon
210 Joseph Belleau JR Babylon   209 Caelie Pappone JR Babylon
208 Andrew Bisson JR Babylon          

 

2016 J24 Roster

1327 Kia Olsson   Sayville   2716 Paul Abel   Sayville
3609 Matt Schneck   Sayville   2806 Joseph Buonasera   Sayville
505 Daniel Cameron   Sayville   27161 John O'Donnell   Sayville

 

2016 JY 15 Roster

2165 Caitlyn Chapey   Point O' Woods          
34 Emma Beqaj   Saltaire