Team Race Bowl

Awarded to the Full Member Yacht Club whose Junior Team accumulates the best interclub record of participation in all GSBYRA Friday Junior Regattas designated in italic in the schedule, the Team Race Bowl was donated by Kevin Donohue, Connie Terry and Peter Umbenstock to promote youth sailing. The GSBYRA scorer determines the winning club using a high point scoring system, in which club members accumulate points for every boat they beat. The top scoring sailors, their class boat and the number of points they accumulated are listed along with the total points accumulated by clubs.

2017 Westhampton Yacht Squadron

Delegate Dave Hale, Coach John Zambriski, Commodore Jim Hulme and competitors

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 Westhampton Yacht Squadron    
2016 Westhampton Yacht Squadron    
2015 Westhampton Yacht Squadron    
2014 Westhampton Yacht Squadron    
2013 Westhampton Yacht Squadron    
2012 Bellport Bay Yacht Club    
2011 Bellport Bay Yacht Club    
2010 Bellport Bay Yacht Club    
2009 Westhampton Yacht Squadron    
2008 Bellport Bay Yacht Club    
2007 Bellport Bay Yacht Club    
2006 Bellport Bay Yacht Club    
2005 Bellport Bay Yacht Club    
2004 Westhampton Yacht Squadron    
2003 Westhampton Yacht Squadron    
2002 Westhampton Yacht Squadron    
2001 Wet Pants Sailling Association    
2000 Wet Pants Sailling Association    
1999 Bay Shore Yacht Club    
1998 Sayville Yacht Club    
1997 Bay Shore Yacht Club    
1996 Bellport Bay Yacht Club    
1995 Bellport Bay Yacht Club    
1994 Sayville Yacht Club    
1993 - 1991 Not awarded    
1990 Bayberry Yacht Club    
1989 - 1977 Not awarded    
1976 Long Island Yacht Club    
1975 Babylon Yacht CLub    
1974 Bay Shore Yacht Club    
1973 Bayberry Yacht Club    
1972 Point O' Woods Yacht Squadron    
1971 Babylon Yacht CLub    
1970 Bayberry Yacht Club    
       
2017 Total Points    
1640 Westhampton Yacht Squadron    
1228 Sayville Yacht Club    
993 Bellport Bay Yacht Club    
687 Wet Pants Sailing Association    
671 Point O' Woods Yacht Squadron    
584 Babylon Yacht CLub    
221 Moriches Yacht Club    
196 Bay Shore Yacht Club    
85 Narrasketuck Yacht Club    
43 Cedarhurst Yacht Club    
13 Saltaire Yacht Club    
0 Bayberry Yacht Club    
0 Hempstead Bay Sailing Club    
0 Long Island Yacht Club    
0 Seaview Sailing Yacht Club    
0 South Bay Watersports    
0 Unqua Corinthian Yacht Club    
       
Pts Top Sailors Class Club
206 Terrance Byrnes Opti Blue Sayville Yacht Club
195 Emily Malpass 420 Westhampton Yacht Squadron
190 Alex Wilcenski 420 Westhampton Yacht Squadron
176 Jack Schultz Opti Blue Westhampton Yacht Squadron
196 Andrew Deutch 420 Wet Pants Sailing Association
164 Bridget Sisk Opti Red Bellport Bay Yacht Club
150 Meghan Caraher 420 Wet Pants Sailing Association
147 Benjamin Metcalfe Opti Red Bellport Bay Yacht Club
139 Arden Fluehr Opti Red Westhampton Yacht Squadron
134 Henry Smyth 420 Westhampton Yacht Squadron
133 Maeve Sisk Opti Blue Bellport Bay Yacht Club
130 Brendan Cameron Opti Blue Sayville Yacht Club
130 Connor Cameron Opti Red Sayville Yacht Club
129 Laura Slovensky 420 Bellport Bay Yacht Club
123 Nick Galian Opti Green Babylon Yacht Club
121 Lindsay Lessing Opti Blue Sayville Yacht Club
117 Nicholas Patin 420 Point O' Woods Yacht Squadron
114 Zachary Sparkes 420 Westhampton Yacht Squadron
113 Griffin Fluehr Opti Red Westhampton Yacht Squadron
104 Giulio Bascilico Opti Blue Bellport Bay Yacht Club
102 Jake Sparkes Opti Blue Westhampton Yacht Squadron
101 Emma Strebel 420 Westhampton Yacht Squadron
96 Aidan Cameron Opti Blue Sayville Yacht Club
96 Kylie Cast 420 Westhampton Yacht Squadron
86 Nick Hurley 420 Point O' Woods Yacht Squadron
80 Charlie Brandenstein Opti Green Babylon Yacht Club
79 Blake Bent 420 Point O' Woods Yacht Squadron
78 Lew Gibbons Opti Gr/White Westhampton Yacht Squadron
77 Kai Kromhout 420 Moriches Yacht Club
75 Lizzie Mulle Opti Green Babylon Yacht Club
73 Nate Butler Opti Green Babylon Yacht Club
73 Quinn Lansil 420 Bellport Bay Yacht Club
70 Chase Lessing Opti Blue/Red Sayville Yacht Club
69 Chase Bent 420 Point O' Woods Yacht Squadron
69 Colin Caraher Opti Red Wet Pants Sailing Association
64 Billy Caggiano Opti Red Sayville Yacht Club
60 George Sidamon-Eristoff 420 Point O' Woods Yacht Squadron
59 Lucie Cunniffe 420 Sayville Yacht Club
55 Skyler Baez 420 Wet Pants Sailing Association
55 Ethan Deutsch 420 Wet Pants Sailing Association
54 Mia Brandenstein Opti Red Babylon Yacht Club
54 Tim Cotroneo 420 Narrasketuck Yacht Club
53 William Prokesh Opti Green Wet Pants Sailing Association