Team Race Bowl

Awarded to the Full Member Yacht Club whose Junior Team accumulates the best interclub record of participation in all GSBYRA Friday Junior Regattas designated in italic in the schedule, the Team Race Bowl was donated by Kevin Donohue, Connie Terry and Peter Umbenstock to promote youth sailing. The GSBYRA scorer determines the winning club using a high point scoring system, in which club members accumulate points for every boat they beat. The top scoring sailors, their class boat and the number of points they accumulated are listed along with the total points accumulated by clubs.

2016 Westhampton Yacht Squadron

Race Committee Chairperson Jim Hulme

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016 Westhampton Yacht Squadron    
2015 Westhampton Yacht Squadron    
2014 Westhampton Yacht Squadron    
2013 Westhampton Yacht Squadron    
2012 Bellport Bay Yacht Club    
2011 Bellport Bay Yacht Club    
2010 Bellport Bay Yacht Club    
2009 Westhampton Yacht Squadron    
2008 Bellport Bay Yacht Club    
2007 Bellport Bay Yacht Club    
2006 Bellport Bay Yacht Club    
2005 Bellport Bay Yacht Club    
2004 Westhampton Yacht Squadron    
2003 Westhampton Yacht Squadron    
2002 Westhampton Yacht Squadron    
2001 Wet Pants Sailling Association    
2000 Wet Pants Sailling Association    
1999 Bay Shore Yacht Club    
1998 Sayville Yacht Club    
1997 Bay Shore Yacht Club    
1996 Bellport Bay Yacht Club    
1995 Bellport Bay Yacht Club    
1994 Sayville Yacht Club    
1993 - 1991 Not awarded    
1990 Bayberry Yacht Club    
1989 - 1977 Not awarded    
1976 Long Island Yacht Club    
1975 Babylon Yacht CLub    
1974 Bay Shore Yacht Club    
1973 Bayberry Yacht Club    
1972 Point O' Woods Yacht Squadron    
1971 Babylon Yacht CLub    
1970 Bayberry Yacht Club    
       
2016 Total Points    
1086 Westhampton Yacht Squadron    
792 Sayville Yacht Club    
685 Bellport Bay Yacht Club    
382 Wet Pants Sailing Association    
263.5 Bay Shore Yacht Club    
261 Point O' Woods Yacht Squadron    
251 Moriches Yacht Club    
233 Babylon Yacht CLub    
196 Narrasketuck Yacht Club    
19 Cedarhurst Yacht Club    
19 Unqua Corinthian Yacht Club    
12.5 Saltaire Yacht Club    
3 South Bay Watersports    
0 Bayberry Yacht Club    
0 Hempstead Bay Sailing Club    
0 Long Island Yacht Club    
0 Seaview Sailing Yacht Club    
       
       
Pts Top Sailors Class Club
156 Terrance Byrnes Opti Blue Sayville Yacht Club
150 Alex Wilcenski 420 Westhampton Yacht Squadron
137 Griffin Sisk Opti Red Bellport Bay Yacht Club
123 Kylie Castellano 420 Moriches Yacht Club
119 Bridget Sisk Opti Red Bellport Bay Yacht Club
118 Katie Byrnes Opti Red Sayville Yacht Club
115 Laura Slovensky Opti Blue Bellport Bay Yacht Club
111 Timothy Jurgieewicz 420 Westhampton Yacht Squadron
104 Arden Fluehr Opti Blue Westhampton Yacht Squadron
97 Kirsten Sparkes Opti Red Westhampton Yacht Squadron
96 Emily Malpass 420 Westhampton Yacht Squadron
95 William Sesack 420 Wet Pants Sailing Association
94 Jack Schultz Opti Blue Westhampton Yacht Squadron
86 Daniel Hale Opti Blue Westhampton Yacht Squadron
78 Connor Cameron Opti Blue Sayville Yacht Club
76 Lindsay Lessing Opti Blue Sayville Yacht Club
68 Henry Smyth 420 Westhampton Yacht Squadron
66 Nicholas Hurley 420 Point O' Woods Yacht Squadron
64 Quinn Lansil 420 Beelport Bay Yacht Club
63 Clara Guarascio 420 Narrasketuck Yacht Club
57 Natalie Cotroneo 420 Narrasketuck Yacht Club
56 Maeve Sisk Opti White Bellport Bay Yacht Club
55 Cian Curran Opti Green Westhampton Yacht Squadron
55 Benjamin Metcalfe Opti Blue Bellport Bay Yacht Club
51 Jillian Dinnowitz 420 Moriches Yacht Club
48 Colin Caraher Opti Blue Wet Pants Sailing Association
47 Frank Jones 420 Sayville Yacht Club
46 Kylie Cast 420 Westhampton Yacht Squadron
45 Mias Bramdenstein Opti Green Babylon Yacht Club
43 Aidan Cameron Opti White Sayville Yacht Club
43 Clayton Canella Opti W/Blue Bellport Bay Yacht Club
43 Andrew Deutch 420/Sunfish Wet Pants Sailing Association
42 Laurence Schaefer 420 Babylon Yacht Club
41 Katie O'Connell Opti Green Bay Shore Yacht Club
40 Joe Welling 420 Bay Shore Yacht Club
37 Andrew Madsgard 420 Narrasketuck Yacht Club
37 Connor Teague 420 420/Opti Red
36 Meghan Caraher 420 Wet Pants Sailing Association
36 Jack Egan 420 Wet Pants Sailing Association
35 Brendan Cameron Opti White Sayville Yacht Club
35 Sophia Fogarty 420 Bellport Bay Yacht Club
35 Frank Jones Opti Blue Sayville Yacht Club